Home
    Forgotten Password

News

Carlisle Junior Open: results and report

Main Image

Ninety-eight players competed during two days that saw more than 190 games of squash played at the Warwick Road club.

The event is an England Squash & Racketball Bronze sanctioned event and competitors were vying for valuable national ranking points.

 The event, which took place on Saturday and Sunday, is ran by the team at Carlisle Squash Club lead by head coach Paul Bell and sponsored by local accountancy firm Armstrong Watson, and saw some of the UK’s best young squash players in action.

 This was a great opportunity for the Carlisle Squash Club juniors to compete against their rivals on home soil.

The club’s junior section has been turning heads all over the country with some great results and this weekend was no exception.

 The Carlisle club had three winners of their event in Adam Goad (Under-13 Boys), Eve Driver (Under-17 Girls) and Victoria Watson (Under-19 Girls).

But the success didn’t stop there with Cumbrian players coached by Paul Bell claiming another four of the titles, once again proving how much of a force Cumbria Squash are becoming.

Out of the 10 age groups, Cumbria won seven, a great achievement for all those involved.

RESULTS

Under-11 Boys: Winner, Ben Parlour (Yorkshire), runner-up, Alistair Little (Northumbria)

Under-11 Girls: Winner, Ashton Telford (Cumbria), runner-up, Rebecca Smith (Cumbria)

Under-13 Boys: Winner, Adam Goad (Cumbria), runner-up, Aidan Raine (Cumbria)

Under-13 Girls: Winner, Jordan Corlett (Cumbria), runner-up, Lucinda Cross (Durham)

Under-15 Boys: Winner, Sam Todd (Yorkshire), runner-up, Adam Ford (Cheshire)

Under-15 Girls: Winner, Rachel Tang (Cumbria), runner-up, Daisy Dobson (Northumbria)

Under-17 Boys: Winner, Daniel Harrison (Cumbria), runner-up, Sam Broughton (Northumbria)

Under-17 Girls: Winner, Eve Driver (Cumbria), runner-up, Josie Barker (Northumbria)

Under-19 Boys: Winner, Stuart McGregor (Yorkshire), runner-up, Jamie Todd (Northumbria)

Under-19 Girls: Winner, Victoria Watson (Cumbria), runner-up, Charlotte Cooper (Northumbria)


Comments are not activated